skip to main content
share-link

Phantoms Earn Honors

main_110614(2)(2).jpg
Bayport-Blue Point student-athletes earned a wide range of post-season honors for their outstanding performance on the athletic fields this fall season.  The district congratulates all the recipients who have represented the student body in an exemplary fashion:

Girls Tennis:
Section XI playoff quarterfinalists
Section XI Outstanding Sportsmanship Award
New York State Scholar-Athlete Team
Donna Buckheit – All-County
Paige Faherty – All-League
Lizzy Geoghan – All-League
Olivia Ingrassia – All-League
Jillian Lessing – All-County
Lexie Lessing – All-Division
Shannon Pinka – Sportsmanship Award
Meagan Schantz – All-League
Addie Zegel – All-League

Boys Soccer:
New York State Scholar-Athlete Team
Dan Anglim – All-League
Greg Larsson– All-Conference
Ricky Zirkel – All-County Academic

Field Hockey:
New York State Scholar-Athlete Team
Brianna LoCascio – All-Conference
Emily Sena – All-County Honorable Mention
Kyla Zapolski – All-Conference

Girls Cross-Country:
New York State Scholar-Athlete Team
Julia Aurandt – All-League, All-Division
Brianna Delzell – All-League, All-Division, All-County
Madison Delzell – All-League, All-Division, All-County
Melody Delzell – All-League
Allison McGrath – All-Division

Volleyball:  
Section XI Finalist
Section XI Outstanding Sportsmanship Award
New York State Scholar-Athlete Team
Toni Mulgrave – League VII Coach of the Year
Charlotte Bernhard – All-League
Emma Davern – All-League
Nicoletta DiCocco – Second Team All-State, All-Long Island, Suffolk County Elite Eight, All-County, League Defensive Player of the Year, League Player of the Year, All-County Tournament Team
Lauren Hansen – Third Team All-State, All-County, All-County Tournament Team
Lauren Wilke – All-Classification, All-County Tournament Team
Nora Wilke – All-League

Girls Soccer:
Section XI Playoff Qualifier
New York State Scholar-Athlete Team
Nicole Copping – Second Team All-State, All-County, League Player of the Year
Kerrigan Miller – All-County
Ryan Reilly – Fifth Team All-State, All-County
Alex Wertz – All-Conference

Boys Cross-Country:
Second Place New York State
Suffolk County Champions
Division IV Champions
League Champions
New York State Scholar-Athlete Team
Roger Kauffmann – League VII Coach of the Year
Shawn Bofinger – Fourth Team All-State, All-County First Team, All-Division, All-League
Steven Beyer – All-Division, All-League
Victor Garifo – All-County, All-Division, All-League
Jason Giunta – All-County Third Team, All-Division, All-League
Ryan Haun – All-Division, All-League
Jacob Ocon – All-Division, All-League
Rob Vitale – All-Division, All-League

Football:
Division IV Big Four Champions
Brendan Bateman – All-County, All-Division Academic
Dan Campanelli – All-Division, All-Division Academic
Matt Doty – All-Division, All-Division Academic
Chris Gallo – Second Team All-Division
Kyle Gref-Mott – All-Division, National Scholar-Athlete, All-Division Academic
John Kaywood – Second Team All-Division, All-Division Academic
Dylan Ingber – All-County
George Ringer – All-Division
Eddie Somerville – All-County, All-Division Academic
Stefan Stelling – Second Team All-Division, All-Division Academic

Boys Golf:
New York State Scholar-Athlete Team
Andrew Galletta – All-League
Ethan Myers – All-League

Girls Swimming:
New York State Scholar-Athlete Team
Alexandra Alliegro – Scholar-Athlete
Julia Horan – NYS Qualifier, All-County, All-League
Patricia Shiebler – All-League

Bayport-Blue Point Eagle