Sports Wrap-up

Sports Wrap-up
The Bayport-Blue Point School District is pleased to announce that the following student-athletes have earned postseason honors for their outstanding performance on the athletic fields this fall. Congratulations to all recipients who have represented the student body in exemplary fashion:

Boys Cross-Country
New York State Scholar-Athlete Team
Steven Beyer – All Division, All-League
Matt Nolan – Honorable Mention All-League
Joe Salaway – 2nd Team All-League

Boys Golf
Andrew Galletta – All-League and All-County
Ethan Myers – All-League and All-County

Boys Soccer
Section XI Outstanding Sportsmanship Team
Suffolk County Officials Association Outstanding Sportsmanship Team
Will Escamilla – All-Conference
Josh Lurie – Academic All-County
James McGee – All-League

Field Hockey
Division Champions
Section XI Semifinalists
Kayla Ahern – All-Conference and All-Tournament
Carly Crotaeu – All-County
Emily de Onis – All-County Honorable Mention
Madison Grazidei – All-Tournament
Riley Schultz – All-Conference
Morgan Woolley – Unsung Hero
Kyla Zapolski – All-County

Football
Kevin McGlone – All-Division
Kyle Spano – All-Division

Girls Cross-Country
New York State Scholar-Athlete Team
Madison Delzell – All-County, All-Division, All-League, State Qualifier, 42nd NYS Class B
Melody Delzell – All-County, All-Division, All-League
Allison McGrath – Academic All-County, All-Division, All-League

Girls Soccer
New York State Scholar-Athlete Team
Maggie Clark – All-League
Ailish Kelly – All-League
Meaghan Walsh – All-Conference
Cassidy Weeks – All-League

Girls Swimming
League III Champions
New York State Scholar-Athlete Team
Ally Alliegro: All-League
Patricia Shiebler: All-County, All-League
Mackenzie Thomas: All-State, All-County, All-League

Girls Tennis
Section XI Playoff Quarterfinalists
New York State Scholar-Athlete Team
Cate Gluchowski – All-League
Lily Hooks – All-Division
Olivia Ingrassia – All-County
Jillian Lessing – All-League
Vivian Roussis – All-Division
Lauren Schroder – All-League
Parker Schug – Team Sportsmanship Award
Wesleigh Zegel – All-League

Volleyball  
NYS Final Four
Long Island Champions
Suffolk County Champions  
League VII Champions
New York State Scholar-Athlete Team
Abigail Auwaerter – All-Classification B, All-County Academic
Emma Davern – 2nd Team All-State League 7 Defensive Player of the Year, All-Classification, All-County Tournament Team
Cathleen Farrell – All-League
Olivia Kane – All-League
Lauren Wilke – 1st Team All-State, All-Long Island All-State Tournament Team, SCVCA Super 7, League 7 Player of the Year, All-County Tournament Team MVP