The Bayport-Blue Point School District is pleased to announce the following post-season honors earned by high school student-athletes for their outstanding performance on the athletic fields this past fall season.  Congratulations to all recipients who have represented the student-body in an exemplary fashion:

Boys Cross Country - League Champions, Division IV Champions
Shawn Bofinger – All-County 1st Team, All-Division, All-League
Victor Garifo – All-Division, All-League 1st Team
Jason Giunta – All-County 2nd Team, All-League
Ryan Haun – All-Division, All-League 2nd Team
John Kaplan – All-County 1st Team, All-Division, All-League
Jacob Ocon – All-County 3rd Team, All-League 2nd Team
Rob Vitale – All-County 1st Team, All-Division, All-League
Roger Kauffmann – League VII Coach of the Year
New York State Scholar-Athlete Team


Girls Cross-Country: League Champions, Division IV Champions
Brianna Delzell – All-League, All-Division, All-County, State Meet Participant
Cassie Dooley – All-League, All-Division
Courtney Dooley – All-League, All-Division, All-County Academic
Taylor Darby – All-League, All-Division
Vin Ungaro - League VII and Division IV Coach of the Year
New York State Scholar-Athlete Team

Field Hockey:

Olivia Fries – All-Conference
Briana LoCascio – All-Division
Emily Sena – All-Conference
Cassie Stucklen – All-County Honorable Mention
New York State Scholar-Athlete Team

Football
Brendan Bateman – All-Division
Christian Engel – All-Division
John Kaywood – 2nd Team All-Division
Matt McKinnon – All-Division Academic, All-County
Joey Palma – All-Division Academic, 2nd Team All-Division
Dan Percival – National Football Foundation Scholar Athlete, All-Division Academic, All-County
Eddie Somerville – All-Division
Chris Teague – 2nd Team All-Division
New York State Scholar-Athlete Team

Boys Golf
Liam Driscoll – All-League
Jack Soper – All-League
New York State Scholar-Athlete Team

Boys Soccer: Section XI playoff qualifier
Sean Gray – All-League
Kyle McClancy – All-County, All-Conference
Kevin McGrath All-Conference
Connor Young – All-League
New York State Scholar-Athlete Team

Girls Soccer – League VII Champions
Celine Cannizzaro – All-League
Nicole Copping – 1st team All-State, League 6 Player of the Year
Erica Friel – All-County
Kerrigan Miller – All-League
Pam Raphael – All-Conference
Ryan Reilly – 6th team All-State, All-County
New York State Scholar-Athlete Team

Girls Swimming:
Julia Horan – All County, All League
Nicole Clemente – All-League
Emily LaPorta – All-League
Patricia Shiebler – All-League
Alexandra Alliegro – Scholar-Athlete
New York State Scholar-Athlete Team

Girls' Tennis: Section XI playoff quarterfinalists
Donna Buckheit – All-Division
Paige Faherty – All-League
Lizzy Geoghan – Sportsmanship Award
Lexie Lessing – All-League
Emily Morgenbesser – All-Division
Meagan Schantz – All-League
Addie Zegel – All-Division
Section XI Outstanding Sportsmanship Award
New York State Scholar-Athlete Team


Volleyball:  Section XI Semifinalist
Shannon Brady – All-Conference  
Nicoletta DiCocco – All-Conference
Caroline Giunta – All-County Tournament Class B, All-League  
Mackenzie Moran – All-League
Kerri Nickel – All-County Tournament Class B , All League
Lauren Wilke – Rookie of the Year League VII  
New York State Scholar-Athlete Team